Questions & Answers

2016 Ram 2500 wait to start is not working?

0 votes
I have a 2016 Ram 2500 Diesel with a EVO-ALL and T-harness being used as a standalone Lock 3X remote starter. Everything is working correctly except for when remote starting it doesn't wait for the "wait to start" light to turn off. I'm using the recomended firmware  74.38 and option D1.3 Diesel mode is turned on.  I don't see any option for a start delay.  Suggestions?
asked Dec 22, 2018 in Ram by Bryce Almond (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
What I experienced on my 13 3500 was the same thing, tech support advised changing the firmware to 0.36 on the Fortin module, I noted the the countdown timer completed to 0 and the truck cranked over
answered Jan 8 by Joe Sleiman (340 points)
Have a 2500 and there is 0.36 firmware BETA its at the bottom of the firmwaare page!!!!
0 votes
Should be option 18.2 or 18.3.
answered Dec 22, 2018 by Anthony Wilkinson (7,060 points)
...