Questions & Answers

Remote start works but not waiting to start for diesel 2011 ram 2500

0 votes
click the lock button 3 times and the truck will start. However it is not delaying the start like you would for a diesel pickup for the grid heater.  I have flashed several firmwares and play with the settings but can't find any way to program in the delay. any suggestions here? I have screenshots but cant upload them to this forum.
asked Sep 27, 2018 in Dodge by chris chamberlain (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I was advised by tech support on my 13 3500 to switch firmware to 0.36 and it worked
answered Jan 8 by Joe Sleiman (340 points)
0 votes
You need to turn on option D1.3
answered Sep 27, 2018 by Mike M (6,340 points)
...