Questions & Answers

2018 ram 1500 wont get passed step 7 in programing

0 votes
i have all wires installed correctly. when i get to step 7 when i need to re-insert the key after dash lights have turned off i do not get the blue light. the light stays solid red.
asked Oct 16, 2018 in Ram by Brad Bilk (180 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

test your yellow wire. Module is not seeing ignition cycle from the previous step. 

answered Oct 16, 2018 by Robb (191,740 points)
selected Oct 16, 2018 by Brad Bilk
bad connection on ignitionwire. thanks
0 votes
service number to the module?
answered Oct 16, 2018 by Derek (143,450 points)
...