Questions & Answers

Altima shuts off when brakes depressed

0 votes
After remote starting my vehicle, when I enter the vehicle, it will shut off as soon as I step on the brake. I hit the unlock first then enter but unable to put it in gear without the vehicle shutting off. Altima does have push start. Please help
asked 2 weeks ago in Nissan by Joe Lima (270 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
when the car is remote started and you press unlock, does the blue led on the evo flash?
answered 1 week ago by Derek (210,990 points)
When I press unlock I get a blue led, when I hit lock, I get a blue led. Hitting the door pin button does nothing though.
so if you press unlock on oem remote, open/close door enter vehicle does it still shut off?
Yes, it will still shut off as soon as I hit the start button or depress the brake
Just to confirm when the car is REMOTE STARTED and you press unlock the blue led flashes twice on the evo?

 

What is the S/N to the unit?
SN 001A07212903
Yes it flashes twice
+1 vote
if you press the push button once your in what happens ?
answered 2 weeks ago by Haidar Jabbar (5,550 points)
If I remote start lock 3x - vehicle starts - I hit unlock - enter and close the door - ignore the brake and hit the start button, vehicle will shut off. Not sure if it's something in the programming. I have push start set to yes.
...