Questions & Answers

Request: Pin or socket photos of THAR TOY-13

0 votes

I'm installing an EVO-ALL into a 2019 Corolla Hatchback using a TOY-13 harness.  The harness is labeled TY70, and the connections to the factory ECU harness in the driver-side floorboard have different plug shapes.

If someone has a THAR TOY-13 and can take a photo of harness connectors that plug in between the blue and white/gray sockets, I would appreciate it.  Either the box I received was mislabeled, or Fortin's website is wrong.

(post as answer with photos or links to photo hosting ****, please)

Thank you!

asked 3 weeks ago in Toyota by Sandy Sansing (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
TOY13 is the right harness and will be labeled TY70.

 

The two connectors on the car are located here: http://www.wirecolor.com/vehiclegroupimage/148402.jpg
answered 2 weeks ago by Robb (236,080 points)
selected 2 weeks ago by Sandy Sansing
Thanks Robb!  The instructions appeared to show the T-harness plugging into the ECU Junction block instead of the directly into the ECU.
0 votes

https://fortin.ca/en/products/t-harnesses/thar-toy13/

 

Click on the image to enlarge it and get a better view of the connectors. 

answered 3 weeks ago by Derek (182,540 points)
I've seen that picture.  I actually need to see the pinout.

You can cross reference the pin out of the t-harness using the hardwired installation guide: https://fortin.ca/download/79191/evo-all_ig_sal_bi_toy-corolla-hatchback_2019_pts_a_79191.pdf

...