Questions & Answers

Red led flash 3x and no start. What am I missing?

0 votes
2013 f150 evo-all installed with T-harness. The only conneciton i made myself was the keysense pruple/yellow on the t-harness to the yellow keysense on the 20pin connector.

Programmed for lock-unlock-lock. Blue LED flickers when i hit lock or unlock. and then the red led flashes 3 times and doesnt start. No other response or light on my truck. It still started fine with regular key. I also tried using just 3x lock in case but same problem.

What am I missing? I didnt make any other connections like the hood pin because it looks like they are optional.

Thanks.
asked 1 week ago in Ford by chris dewling (220 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
what's the 12 digit service number (s/n) of the module?
answered 1 week ago by Robb (216,300 points)
selected 5 days ago by chris dewling
001A06 890786
Turn OFF option D2.

Disarming before start on fords will cancel out the immobilizer. The factory alarm will disarm itself.
Thank you very much. I will try that tomorrow and reply.
I did that and now it flashes the red led 5 times and doesn't crank or start. I don't know what to do now.
I got it to work. I have to turn off A11 for the hood pin. Now it works. Thanks for your help.
0 votes
Did you get a flash link?
answered 1 week ago by Rich Mai (150 points)
I do have the flashlink updater and I updated the firmware and changed to lock-unlock-lock
...