Questions & Answers

What exactly does D4 ON/OFF Do... Toyota Prius V 2014

0 votes
So the manual says "Program bypass Option(Vehicle hybrid only):  D4  Description: Hybrid mode
The fact that is is a 'bypass', it being 'on', is that disabling hybrid in the remote start?   Same goes for the D6 "Push To Start".. It's not clear what effect leaving the flag on/off will do.
I want the car to stay in hybrid-mode at all times( engine only run when drive battery is depleted )
asked Jul 16 in Toyota by J H (180 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
D4 HYBRID MODE
Sets the UNIT to be used on Hybrid Vehicles that do not generate a proper tach signal. The UNIT will emulate a tach signal as soon as it detect that the hybrid vehicle is in “Ready to be driven” state. Both on its analog output and through Datalink
answered Aug 20 by Alexander Oliynyk (660 points)
selected Aug 20 by Robb
0 votes
Turning the feature on enables the feature, turning it off disables it.

If you car is push-to-start and hybrid turn them on.
answered Jul 17 by Derek (160,350 points)
...