Questions & Answers

Did Fortin get the dsm550 working with the evo-one evo-all

0 votes
Did Fortin get the latest directed smartstart working with the Evo one/Evo all?
asked May 20 in RF-Kits by stern0m1 (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
EVOONE is currently is testing phase, EVOALL will follow.
answered May 20 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (49,470 points)
Is it open to the public to test? How should we configure the evo-one?
- Flash 0.83 into the evo-one remote starter.

- Enable XL-202 in the offline configuration menu.

- Modify a data link cable like previously done with the dsm 250 & 350.

- Plug in and wait for smart to to connect to the network.

Should work at that point, no further programming needed.
+1 vote
Hi, I have just installed the EVO-ALL and VIPER SMARTSTART VSM550 in a 2017 Nissan Altima. I can say that it all works for me just fine. EVO-ALL is connected with T-Harness and SMARTSTART VSM550 is connected using the old VIPER SMARTSTART guide. No problems at all. Starts/Shutdowns, lock/unlocks, pops trunk, and gps all work fine. Hope this helps.

I forgot to mention that EVO-ALL has the latest update also.
answered 1 week ago by Chris LaMonica (270 points)
edited 1 week ago by Chris LaMonica
...