Questions & Answers

2016 Chrysler 200 and Evo-All - Early Shutdown and "Service Keyless System" Error

0 votes
I installed the Evo-All with the T-Harness into my 2016 Chrysler 200 (push-to-start) over the weekend.  I did flash the unit beforehand with the options as indicated in the instruction manual and updated the software.   I did NOT connect the MUX wire to the parking lights, as I am not interested in the parking light functionality.

Programming and key decryption went entirely according to the book, and the vehicle remote-started immediately upon the initial test without difficulty.  I have also integrated a Crimestopper Teleconnect into this installation, and the smartphone app starts the vehicle, shuts it off, and lock and unlocks the doors as expected.

However, I have a few issues and I'm hoping for some insight into remedying them:

1)  The electronic driver display in the vehicle reads "Service Keyless System" immediately after the vehicle starts.  This error clears after a few seconds, but remains resident in the vehicle's memory.  This happens upon each start.

2)  The vehicle runs for five minutes and then shuts off.  The options flashed to the Evo-All call for it to run for 15 minutes.

3)  Attempts to re-start it are successful, but will run it for three minutes before it shuts off.

Obviously, I messed something up.  Your insights are appreciated.
Service Number : 001A06 892649
asked 1 week ago in Chrysler by Steven Krieser (500 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Enable option D4 hybride mode (its kinda like a tachless setting for evo-all) and re test in the vehicle.
answered 5 days ago by Derek (124,580 points)
selected 4 days ago by Steven Krieser
Worked like a charm!  Thanks!
0 votes
Try lowering the firmware.
answered 1 week ago by Anthony Wilkinson (6,700 points)
Will lowering the firmware blow up the key decryption present in the Evo-All now, requiring re-decryption?
OK, I downgraded the firmware to the 74.[32] recommended in the installation instructions.  This erased the key decryption information, so I re-did that process.

Now, the car starts for a few seconds and then shuts off.  Then, a few seconds later, it re-starts and continues to run for three minutes before it shuts off again.  Subsequent attempts to re-start it via the Evo result in it running for three minutes and then shutting off.  

It is also still setting the "Service Keyless System" error.  

I went through and re-traced all the wiring connections.  Not sure what the heck is going on, but pretty frustrating.  Any further assistance would be appreciated.
...