Questions & Answers

After install, will I still be able to use my OBD11 port like normal?

0 votes
At the end of this month I'll be getting my Evo-All installed and I cannot wait! But quick question, since the T-Harness connects to the back of my OBD11 Port, after install can I still use the port to tune my Mustang? I have been data-logging with a company to get my custom tune just right, and I want to make sure I'll still be able to use the port to upload the file to my car?

Thanks so much in advance!!
asked Jan 9 in Ford by Kevin Melone (410 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes sure the system will not affect your data logging.
answered Jan 10 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (48,340 points)
selected Jan 22 by Kevin Melone
+1 vote
If you use the T-Harness it also comes with a OBD2 Port for the Can Bus connection. You should be able to use it as you do the original without any problems.
answered Jan 19 by Gary Fowler (480 points)
...