Questions & Answers

'07 Jeep GC, MUX voltage, key on- no crank, verifying wiring connections

0 votes

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee Diesel Automatic, EVO-CHRT5 T harness, standalone F diagram. 74.07 firmware, 6.0 hardware, Bypass checked "on"  are A1,3,7 C1, D1, D2, all other options are checked "off". OEM key programming was successful. When I push lock 3X the ingition comes on but engnine does not crank. I checked ignition connection after lock 3x, the power consant (white /blue) =12v and starter cranking (white/red) = 11.9v. The MUX voltage (VOM on green /red and chassis ground)  with no key =4.19v, key in=3.61v, key on=.993v, crank =.36v.... when remote starting "key on" =1.05v, "key off"=4.19v, cranking = .40V. .. I also have error codes/warnings ( trans temp, 4WD system fault) that appear on dash when it tries to remote start.  I have attached pic of wiring to the ingnition connection. I'm questioning MUX voltage and correct wiring? attached pics. the wires are soldered to pins in connector

asked Jan 9 in Jeep by Brent Blunier (150 points)
edited Jan 31 by Brent Blunier

2 Answers

+1 vote
Did you only insert wire into cavity ?

If yes, this is NOT a good connection, you must remove insulation from the wires and connect directly.
answered Jan 9 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (48,040 points)
as mentioned in the description above- I pulled pin out of connector, stripped and soldered the Forstin wires to the pins, reinserted the pin. I think I have good connection.
MUX voltage seems good.

What voltage on white/blue when remote starting ?
I have tested the white/ blue for dropping voltage during remote start and it stay around 12v all the time. I will check again to be sure... I am glad the MUX volage are good, that was one of my concerns, I don't know what they should be. ....My other concern is the dash shows "Trans Temp", "Service 4WD system", "check gauges" while trying to remote start. This leads me to think there is a CAN BUS problem from module. Is it possible i have a bad EVO-ALL?
Found Problem- Wiring error, my fault...After cutting the yellow/red, I mistakenly connected the yellow/red from T harness to ignition.... I needed to connect the yellow/red from the Red connector on module to the ignition. After doing that , everything worked. Forstin has great support and great product.
0 votes
I had a problem with mine too and what it ended up being was the picture of the clip you tie into looks like the front but in small letters says it's the back so I had my wires soldered in reverse. Not sure if this helps.
answered Jan 21 by Rylee Stevens (230 points)
Found Problem- Wiring error, my fault...After cutting the yellow/red, I mistakenly connected the yellow/red from T harness to ignition.... I needed to connect the yellow/red from the Red connector on module to the ignition. After doing that , everything worked. Forstin has great support and great product.
...