Questions & Answers

2018 Subaru Impreza Key start - Evo-one w/T-harness instruction about IMO wire.

+1 vote

THAR-ONE-SUB THARNESS INSTALLATION guide (Guide #64451) Rev20170427.

Page 3

"IMO wire On the green 20 pin connector"

RED/WHITE wire is not present on this vehicle.

Is there an updated instruction guide?

Thanks.

 

Update: 07/14/2018

I just found the IMO wire.  It is the White/Lt.Blue wire on the 20 pin grey connector, on the back of the fuse box.  WireColor.com lists it as the "Body Integrated Unit, connector Q, 20 pin connector, pin 14, White/Lt. Blue"

This White/Lt.Blue wire is much easier to get to than the  "Red/White wire on the green 20 pin connector, on the Junction Connector" that is listed in the THAR-ONE-SUB1 THARNESS Installation guide, Rev. 20180627.

Maybe Fortin can update this Installation Guide to include a Note that says:

"if the Red/White Wire is not present on the Junction Connector, then use the White/Lt.Blue wire on the grey 20-pin connector on the back of the fuse box."

The installation was a success and the Remote works great.

asked Jul 13, 2018 in Subaru by Christopher Fennimore (190 points)
edited Jul 14, 2018 by Christopher Fennimore

2 Answers

+1 vote
Just wanted you to know I have sent a requiest to have this added into the guide.
answered Jul 26, 2018 by Derek (143,350 points)
Thanks Derek.   If you need pics, let me know.  The pic from WireColor.com is a little dark and does not show the connector very well..
Sure that would be great. Thank you.

 

You can send them to support@fortin.ca
0 votes
Hello. I have the same car and seems like we're doing the same setup with T-harness. I have used your suggestion and went straight to the white/blue wire on the grey connector. Everything setup, programmed, but car doesn't remote start when i press 3xLock.
answered May 2 by M B (490 points)
...