Questions & Answers

Opel insignia start and shut in 1 sec. Egual at buick regal 2014

0 votes

I have programmed and installed, the car when pre 3x lock start, led go red, after yellow, after stop engine and red flash 2 time yellow turn of, and retry automatically the second time to start engine, this run, red and yellow power on, after shut off nd red flash one time. What i need to do? What is the problem? Standard key.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOidPkUg9aY

asked Jan 17, 2018 in Buick by Mauro Pestrichella (280 points)
recategorized Jan 17, 2018 by Mauro Pestrichella

2 Answers

+1 vote
Turn on option A7-A11 and retest.
answered Jan 17, 2018 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (49,060 points)
why this option MUST be enabled?

A7 i have automatick transmission and foot-bracke is not pushed if i'm out of car

A8 if i insert or not Hand-Bracke i want my car start remote

A9 if i have a door opened i want my car start

A10 Trunk Trigger egual at up, if i have my trunk opened i want start car

A11 i have pin in the hood and is controlled with canbus....
Those are STATUS options, this is the car telling the status to the module. The module must see those status to function properly.

On page 8 of the install guide, step 1 is : All doors must be closed. Even if you turn off this status, this is still required.

I can see your setup, I recommend you turn on A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 and retest.
Thanks, but with all this status on if i press the 3x lock nothing happend, i have readed the hood switch option can be the problem, but in the same time i have removed also the other option. i can reenable all but no A11, can be ok?

And where i can download the installation guide? i see only a guide with 8 page and in the page 8 is the displaimer....
Nothing i enabled option A7 to A11 is egual, start the car but after 1 sec shut, repeat and shut. When shut the blu led dlash one time....
0 votes
my actual config is:
A1  ON

A2 ON

A3 ON

A4 ON

A5 ON

A6 ON

C1 ON

D1 ON

D2 ON
answered Jan 17, 2018 by Mauro Pestrichella (280 points)
I not have connected nothing to light. I have only connect t-harnes and canbus. Can be the missing wire to light the problem?
Nothing i have enabled all, attached wire for light but start engine and after 1/2sec this shut down. Repeat for one time and egual.... What i can do??? The car start but not remain on....
...