Questions & Answers

CM800-S 1995 Buick Park Avenue - Backup Lights when started by Remote

0 votes
CM800-S Install 1995 Buick Park Avenue - Backup Lights when started by Remote

From what I have read so far, the Backup Lights can be made operational when the vehicle has been started with the remote keyfob.

Thanks for any ideas you may have.

Question: How to wire the Backup lights, so they are operational when the vehicle has been started by the remote keyfob, and turn off when the vehicle is put into motion.
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Buick by Gerald Howse (470 points)
edited Oct 23, 2016 by Gerald Howse

2 Answers

+1 vote
Instead of wiring parking lights, wire up the reverse lights. Or wire up both. Make sure to isolate the circuits so that when you manually turn on your lights, the reverse lights dont come on.

 

They will be on during remote start, and shut down once the remote starter shuts down (after pressing the brake).
answered Oct 24, 2016 by Robb (189,130 points)
Excellent idea, going to use the GWR (Ground While Running) wire of the CM800-S, to fire a SPDT relay sending 12V+ to the BackUp Light circuit.  When the remote start (GWR) wire is deactivated, the BackUp lights will turn off. Thanks.
0 votes
What is the question ?
answered Oct 22, 2016 by Mathieu Bertrand Colin (85,100 points)
...