Questions & Answers

Key-Override-All, is the red light bulb on the module supposed to stay lit still even after programming is complete?

0 votes
Remote start works perfectly fine even after red light remains on after programming
asked Jan 21, 2023 in Ford by Joseph Oyervides (230 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
No. The red led should only on when the remote starter activates. If it is on all the time, it sounds like the While-Runnning input is always grounded. It should not be.
answered Jan 23, 2023 by Robert T (296,500 points)
0 votes
I figured it out. Thank you.
answered Feb 7, 2023 by Joseph Oyervides (230 points)
...