Questions & Answers

Remote Start Takeover Alternate

0 votes
Is there still no alternative to having the engine stop when the door is open on 2018-2021 Accords? Why is the bypass not using the same path as the remote start that is installed on all Accords?

Every Honda Accord trim has remote start already, you just need the 5 button key fob to use it. Would it not be possible for the bypass unit to simply use the factory remote start protocol so that takeover would function as intended? Can the bypass not simply scan the canbus for the 3x lock signals and then send the same remote start signal as the factory remote does? This would easily solve the takeover situation for this car.

It is interesting becuase without that fucntion, its simply a nicer remote start solution to buy the factory 5 button fob and have it programed.
asked May 23 in Honda by Jonathan Stivers (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The route you are suggesting can't be done.

If you wish to have a 30' remote start feel free to buy the 5 button keyfob
answered May 24 by Mathieu Bertrand Collin (62,020 points)
0 votes
Aside from not doable, The OEM also 13 different conditions in which it would prevent start. One of them being a limitation of only 2 remote starts then requiring the car be started normally.
answered May 25 by Robb (260,460 points)
...