Questions & Answers

2015 malibu solid blue instead of flashing

0 votes
2015 malibu. During install at step 9 of step 3 of instructions, the blue light stays solid at the end instead of flashing rapidly as described. Using harness that was included for my vehicle with the order on a evo-all
asked May 22 in Chevrolet by cm dobson (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
did you flash the module foryour specific vehicle ?
answered May 22 by Haidar Jabbar (8,650 points)
I purchased the module and t harness from MPC auto. The instructions stated not to flash it due to it already being flashed for my specific vehicle. I performed a continuity as well as a wiggle test on the harness to rule out any shorts or open circuits earlier so I guess that will be my next step.
call customer support to help you
I had submitted a ticket with them Friday was hoping to get support on here since customer service wasn't open over the weekend when I was off. Finally got it figured out. There was a bad connection in the white A20 module plug
0 votes
If you are using a GMT1 harness, make sure you connected the CAN-SW as shown in the diagram. https://fortin.ca/download/63371/evo-all_ig_tsa_bi_gm1_lacrosse_regal_verano_d_63371.pdf

 

If the unit came from mpc you can always contact their customer support as well: https://shop.mypushcart.com/contact-us/
answered May 24 by Derek (224,570 points)
...